top of page

Privacy policy

bump & glide Ltd customer privacy notice

 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information.

 

Contact details

 

Company information:

  • bump & glide Ltd, company registered number 15016454

 

Post:

  • Bump & Glide Ltd, Gardener’s Cottage, Marchwood Park, Marchwood, Southampton, Hampshire, SO40 4DA

 

Telephone:

  • 07980 194 743

 

Email: 

What information we collect, use, and why

 

We collect or use the following information to provide services and goods, including delivery:

  • Names and contact details

  • Addresses

  • Records of meetings and decisions

We collect or use the following information for service updates or marketing purposes:

  • Names and contact details

  • Addresses

  • Marketing preferences

We collect or use the following information to comply with legal requirements:

  • Name

  • Contact information

Lawful bases

 

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information to provide services and goods are:​

  • Consent

  • Contract

  • Legal obligation

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for service updates or marketing purposes are:

  • Consent

Our lawful bases for collecting or using personal information for legal requirements are:

  • Consent

Where we get personal information from

  • People directly

How we store and keep your information

Your information is stored securely and password protected. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. If you are not a customer, we retain your data for 2 years following your last contact with us. 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent – When we use consent as our lawful basis you have the right to withdraw your consent.

You don’t usually need to pay a fee to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

To make a data protection rights request, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice. If you remain unhappy with how we’ve used your data after raising a complaint with us, you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

 

Last updated

12 June 2024

bottom of page